Graduate Council

The Graduate Council is a deliberative, administrative, and executive body responsible directly to Senate but otherwise autonomous. Its membership consists of the Chancellor, the President and Vice-Chancellor, the Provost and Vice-President (Academic), the Associate Vice-President and Dean of Graduate Studies (Chair), the Associate Deans of Graduate Studies, the Faculty Deans, the University Librarian, the University Registrar, the Secretary of Senate, the Vice-President (Research and International Affairs), the Associate Registrar and Graduate Secretary, eighteen faculty members (three from each faculty), and twelve graduate students (two from each faculty).

The responsibilities of the Graduate Council have been specified in some detail by Senate and are outlined in the By-laws of the Senate of McMaster University and the Senate Resolutions (Article X). The more significant ones may be summarized by noting that it regulates matters concerning graduate work of common concern to the entire University, acts upon recommendations concerning graduate work from each Faculty upon matters of particular concern to that Faculty, reports to Senate on graduate matters, recommends candidates for graduate degrees, stipulates conditions for the awarding of graduate scholarships, and stipulates the departments eligible to offer graduate work.

Meeting materials are available on MacSphere.

For more information about the governing bodies of McMaster Univeristy, please visit the Senate webpage »

Dates

All meetings will be held in Council Chambers (GH 111) at 9:30 am

September 18th
October 16th  
November 20th
December 4th
January 22nd
February 19th
March 19th  
April 23rd
May 14th   
June 11th

Membership

2018-2019

Chair:  Dr. Doug Welch (deangrad), Vice-Provost & Dean of Graduate Studies

 

Deputy Chairs:

Dr. Khaled Hassanein (hassank), Associate Dean of Graduate Studies & Research (Business)
Dr. Catherine Hayward (adeanhsc), Associate Dean of Graduate Studies (Health Sciences)
Dr. Pamela Swett (adeangrh), Associate Dean of Graduate Studies & Research (Humanities)
Dr. James Gillett (gillett), Associate Dean of Graduate Studies & Research (Social Sciences)
Dr. Michael Thompson (adeangse), Associate Dean of Graduate Studies (Engineering)
Dr. Bhagwati Gupta (adeangss), Acting Associate Dean of Graduate Studies (Science)

 

Secretary (without vote):  Stephanie Baschiera (baschie)
Assistant Secretary (without vote):  Christina Bryce (cbryce)

 

Ex-officio Members (without vote):

Christi Garneau, University Secretary
Melissa Pool, University Registrar
Vivian Lewis, University Librarian
Peter Self, Assistant Dean (Graduate Student Life & Research Training)

Ex-officio Members:

Dr. Patrick Deane, President & Vice-Chancellor
Ms. Suzanne Labarge, Chancellor
Dr. David Wilkinson, Provost & VP (Academic)
Dr. Rob Baker, VP (Research)
Dr. Peter Mascher, VP (International Affairs)
Dr. Leonard Waverman (deanbus), Dean of Business
Dr. Maurreen MacDonald (deansci), Dean of Science
Dr. Ken Cruikshank (deanhum), Acting Dean of Humanities
Dr. Paul O'Byrne (deanfhs), Dean & Vice President (Health Sciences)
Dr. Ishwar Puri (deaneng), Dean of Engineering
Dr. Jerry Hurley (deansoc), Dean of Social Sciences
Dr. Stan Porter, Principal (Divinity College)

 

Divinity College Representative:

      Dr. Phil Zylla, Academic Dean

 

 

Elected Faculty Members:

Business:      

Dr. Mahmut Parlar, Operations Management (2020)
Dr. Lilian Chan, Accounting and Financial Management Services (2021)
Dr. Dean Mountain, Finance and Business Economics (2021)

Engineering:    

Dr. Lydell Wiebe, Civil Engineering (2021)
Dr. Ian Bruce, Electrical and Computer Engineering (2020)
Dr. Jacques Carette, Computing and Software (2019)

Health Sciences:     

Dr. Sandeep Raha, Pediatrics (2020)
Dr. Bradley Doble, Biochemistry and Biomedial Sciences (2019)
Dr. Lehana Thabane, Clinical Epidemiology & Biostatistics (2019)

Humanities:      

Dr. Melinda Gough, English and Cultural Studies (2020)
Dr. Elizbieta Grodek, French (2019)
Dr. Sara Bannerman, Communication Studies and Multimedia (2021)

Science:           

Dr. Judith Shedden, Psychology, Neuroscience and Behaviour (2021)
Dr. Fiona McNeill, Physics & Astronomy (2020)
Dr. Alison Sills, Physics and Astronomy (2019)                  

Social Sciences:   

Dr. Inder Marwah, Political Science (2019)
Dr. Neil McLaughlin, Sociology (2020)
Dr. Marc Andre Letendre, Economics (2021)

Student Representatives

Business:
Engineering: Noel Brett, Devon Jones
Health Sciences: 
Humanities:
Science:
Social Science:                                                                        

 

Observer (without vote):  President, Graduate Students Association

 

Quorum:  One third of the voting members including one-third of the elected faculty members